Calamine is soothing, antiseptic powder derived from natural mineral deposits and ferric oxide - a water insoluble compound.

Description
It has a high concentration of zinc oxide (typically 98%) - an incredibly active material that has the ability to reflect UV rays. This means calamine is often used as (and in) sunscreen to protect and care for the skin.

Calamine was traditionally used in medicinal ointments for its antiseptic qualities. It’s a very gentle ingredient on the skin and is one of the main constituents of traditional calamine lotion, which is used extensively to relieve redness, stinging and irritation of the skin.

Calamine powder treats the skin with a gentle toning and antiseptic action. Historically, it's been mixed with rose water to create a soothing face mask. Its gentle, cleansing qualities make it the perfect ingredient for face and skin care - historically it was mixed with rose to create a simple face mask. We mix it with an array of beautiful ingredients to create gently cleansing products.

Calamine, as well as being an effective cleanser, is particularly absorbent. This means it is able to absorb excess water from products and, by creating an environment hospitable to microorganisms, is used to create products that preserve themselves.

Calamine-Powder-100%Pure 50Grm

£7.99Price